VHSL Playoff Results - 1970 to 1975

1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009


1970 *-State Champion Estimated
Group AAA Attendance
Central Henrico 20 Thomas Dale 8 6,500
Eastern Woodrow Wilson 16 Maury 6 10,000
Northern George Marshall 26 Thomas Edison 2 3,500
Northwest *James Wood 25 William Fleming 6 4,000
 
Group AA
Region I John Yeates 42 Matoaca 14 2,500
Region II James Monroe 28 Fauquier 6 3,700
Region III Altavista 8 John Bassett 7 1,500
Region IV Gate City 16 Dublin 8 4,500
 
Semi-Finals James Monroe 21 John Yeates 6 2,800
Gate City 48 Altavista 0 3,500
Championship *Gate City 40 James Monroe 8 4,000
 
Group A
Region A King George 22 New Kent 0 500
Region B Fluvanna 22 Strasburg 18 2,000
Region C Chilhowie 31 Natural Bridge 6 3,500
Region D J.J. Kelly 20 Castlewood 14 2,500
 
Semi-Finals Fluvanna 22 King George 20 2,500
Chilhowie 15 J.J. Kelly 14 4,500
Championship *Chilhowie 7 Fluvanna 6 3,000
 
1971
Group AAA
Central Douglas Freeman 22 Petersburg 7 7,000
Eastern Woodrow Wilson 22 Maury 6 14,000
Northern T.C. Williams 28 Annandale 0 8,000
Northwest Andrew Lewis 20 E.C. Glass 14 11,000
 
Semi-Finals T.C. Williams 36 Woodrow Wilson 14 9,500
Andrew Lewis 26 Douglas Freeman 21 7,500
Championship *T.C. Williams 27 Andrew Lewis 0 15,000
 
Group AA
Region I John Yeates 28 Matoaca 0 2,000
Region II Fauquier 34 Harrisonburg 28 4,000
Region III Covington 27 Brookville 6 5,000
Region IV Radford 37 Gate City 24 9,000
 
Semi-Finals John Yeates 7 Fauquier 0 2,500
Radford 14 Covington 10 5,000
Championship *Radford 32 John Yeates 0 6,500
 
Group A
Region A New Kent 22 King George 6 1,500
Region B Madison 27 Fluvanna 2 3,000
Region C Chilhowie 13 Parry McCluer 6 6,000
Region D Appalachia 46 Castlewood 0 4,000
 
Semi-Finals Madison 7 New Kent 6 2,000
Appalachia 32 Chilhowie 8 5,000
Championship *Appalachia 24 Madison 0 3,500
 
1972
Group AAA
Central John Kennedy 13 Thomas Dale 7 5,000
Eastern Maury 16 Hampton 8 10,000
Northern Annandale 35 George Marshall 13 7,500
Northwest E.C. Glass 14 Patrick Henry 6 8,000
 
Semi-Finals Annandale 35 John Kennedy 6 7,500
Maury 14 E.C. Glass 0 8,500
Championship *Annandale 17 Maury 8 9,500
 
Group AA
Region I Southampton 29 Matoaca 0 1,900
Region II Lexington 41 George Mason 8 1,500
Region III Brookville 22 Drewry Mason 0 4,500
Region IV Radford 62 Richlands 0 4,500
 
Semi-Finals Radford 43 Brookville 0 5,500
Southampton 29 Lexington 26 3,500
Championship *Radford 41 Southampton 20 4,500
 
Group A
Region A West Point 42 Ladysmith 0 1,000
Region B Madison 35 Fluvanna 8 4,000
Region C Chilhowie 27 James River 0 1,800
Region D J.I. Burton 22 Lebanon 8 2,400
 
Semi-Finals Madison 35 West Point 28 3,500
J.I. Burton 28 Chilhowie 0 4,500
Championship *J.I. Burton 26 Madison 14 5,000
 
1973
Group AAA
Central Highland Springs 16 Thomas Dale 0 6,000
Eastern Lafayette 41 Woodrow Wilson 6 6,000
Northwest Patrick Henry 17 E.C. Glass 0 7,500
Northern T.C. Williams 27 W.T. Woodson 13 9,000
 
Semi-Finals Patrick Henry 9 T.C. Williams 0 9,000
Lafayette 14 Highland Springs 7 12,000
Championship *Patrick Henry 23 Lafayette 0 8,500
 
Group AA
Region I Southampton 35 Park View 6 2,000
Region II Harrisonburg 27 Louisa 0 3,500
Region III Brookville 17 William Byrd 14 5,000
Region IV Virginia 7 Pulaski 6 4,000
 
Semi-Finals Brookville 7 Virginia 0 3,500
Southampton 20 Harrisonburg 7 3,500
Championship *Southampton 13 Brookville 7 3,500
 
Group A
Region A Parksley 15 West Point 14 1,000
Region B Madison 42 Fluvanna 28 4,000
Region C Chilhowie 15 Rockbridge 0 3,000
Region D Clintwood 28 Lebanon 0 3,500
 
Semi-Finals Clintwood 28 Chilhowie 15 1,000
Madison 70 Parksley 0 3,000
Championship *Madison 23 Clintwood 22 6,000
 
1974
Group AAA
Central Lee-Davis 27 Petersburg 13 6,000
Eastern Bethel 21 Floyd Kellam 7 6,000
Northern J.E.B. Stuart 20 R.E. Lee (Springfield) 14 7,500
Northwest Woodbridge 42 George Washington 14 7,000
 
Semi-Finals Bethel 21 J.E.B. Stuart 18 8,500
Woodbridge 35 Lee-Davis 12 8,000
Championship *Bethel 24 Woodbridge 21 10,000
 
Group AA
Region I Southampton 37 Nottoway 0 2,500
Region II Harrisonburg 16 Spotsylvania 14 3,200
Region III Amherst 14 Martinsville 8 2,000
Region IV Gate City 35 Radford 7 7,500
 
Semi-Finals Southampton 15 Harrisonburg 14 4,000
Gate City 71 Amherst 18 5,500
Championship *Gate City 28 Southampton 7 5,000
 
Group A
Region A Bowling Green 42 Poquoson 19 2,000
Region B Powhatan 34 Madison 18 2,500
Region C R.B. Worthy 25 Parry McCluer 8 3,000
Region D Clintwood 27 Pennington 0 2,000
 
Semi-Finals Powhatan 22 Bowling Green 12 1,500
Clintwood 3 R.B. Worthy 0 6,000
Championship *Clintwood 20 Powhatan 6 2,000
 
1975
Group AAA
Central Highland Springs 21 Petersburg 6 9,000
Eastern Hampton 14 Churchland 6 7,000
Northern Annandale 24 Washington-Lee 7 6,500
Northwest E.C. Glass 14 Charlottesville 10 12,000
 
Semi-Finals Annandale 13 E.C. Glass 12 12,500
Hampton 34 Highland Springs 14 11,000
Championship *Hampton 27 Annandale 7 11,000
 
Group AA
Region I Southampton 20 Nottoway 7 2,500
Region II Harrisonburg 33 Spotsylvania 13 3,000
Region III Martinsville 46 Rustburg 20 3,500
Region IV Gate City 33 Radford 6 6.000
 
Semi-Finals Martinsville 52 Gate City 19 6,500
Southampton 20 Harrisonburg 14 4,000
Championship *Martinsville 40 Southampton 18 6,000
 
Group A
Region A Bowling Green 20 Atlantic 6 1,000
Region B Madison 12 Buckingham 6 3,500
Region C Chilhowie 25 Riverheads 7 2,000
Region D Clintwood 56 Castlewood 0 2,000
 
Semi-Finals Bowling Green 32 Madison 12 2,500
Clintwood 33 Chilhowie 7 3,500
Championship *Clintwood 10 Bowling Green 7 4,500

1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

 


HOME